Privacy Notice – PIB GROUP Limited

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd June 2018.

Our Contact Information and Data Protection Officer

The specific company acting as a data controller of your personal information will be listed in the documentation we provide to you.

The company is a subsidiary of PIB Group Limited.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted directly here:

Data Protection Officer
PIB Group Limited
70 Gracechurch Street
London, EC3V 0HR
dpo@pib-insurance.com
020 7868 2422

What we do with your personal data

We use the personal data you give to us to provide insurance policies and to process claims.

We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur if we have your consent or where, as a current or previous user of our services, we rely on a legitimate interest justification for doing so. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Please contact us to do so – see above.

The way insurance works means that your information may be shared with, and used by, a number of third parties in the insurance or risk sector; for example, insurers, agents or brokers, reinsurers, loss adjusters, sub-contractors, regulators, law enforcement agencies, fraud and crime prevention and detection agencies and compulsory insurance databases. We will only disclose your personal information in connection with the insurance cover that we provide and to the extent required or permitted by law.

More information on how the Insurance market works is available from the London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with insurance cover and to meet our legal obligations.

This information includes details such as your name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit.

Special categories of personal data such as data about your health and criminal convictions may be collected and processed on a consent or public interest basis if this is necessary for insurance purposes.

If you provide us with personal data about other people, for example; family members you wish to add to a policy or contract, we expect you to ensure that they know you are doing so and they are content with their information being provided to us.

We may record or monitor calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

How do we look after personal data?

We restrict, secure and control all of our systems. We retain personal data only for as long as is necessary to undertake the contracts and to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly, you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), contact details below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/

Interruptions and Omissions in Service

Whilst we try to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the Internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on this website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.

Your Use of our Website

You may only use this site for lawful purposes when seeking information. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the site or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of this site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site.

Information on our Website

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on this site is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on our website or any liability in respect of information on our website supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.

How we use cookies

For information on how we use cookies, please visit our cookies policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the following address or contacting us via our enquiry form.

Lorica Insurance Brokers Hemel One,
Boundary Way
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP2 7YU

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information which we think is pertinent to you and/or that you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the relevant Data Protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, contact us via our enquiry form. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

The use of this website and any agreements entered into through this website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The courts of England are to have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any agreement made through this website.

Terminology

Data

Information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998

These are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal Data

Data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others.

Privacy Policy

This is a statement by Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, which explains the ways that we try to protect our users’ privacy.

Third Parties

These are companies and people other than Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, and the group of companies of which it may be a part.

Users

People who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of commenting about our site, gain more information and general business use.

For full details of personal data and your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office.