Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, Privacy Policy provides information regarding accuracy, access, security and how it manages visitor, supplier and client information collected from its website(s). For enquiries referring to the accuracy of information on the Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, website please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th October 2017.

Interruptions and Omissions in Service

Whilst we try to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the Internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on this website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.

Information Submitted by You

We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration, application or enquiry forms and any further forms containing company and personal details which you complete or provide to us when using this site in accordance with UK data protection legislation. Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example:

  • To provide you with insurance quotations and/or insurance coverage
  • To make underwriting decisions
  • For fraud prevention

We may share information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies. If you apply to us for insurance we will pass your details to insurers. Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other relevant information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. For further information on how your information is used, please contact us.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your Use of our Website

You may only use this site for lawful purposes when seeking information. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the site or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of this site or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the site.

Information on our Website

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information on this site is accurate and complete, some of the information is supplied to us by third parties and we are not able to check the accuracy or completeness of that information. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on our website or any liability in respect of information on our website supplied by you, any other site user or any other person.

How we use cookies

For information on how we use cookies, please visit our cookies policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the following address or contacting us via our enquiry form. Lorica Insurance Brokers Hemel One, Boundary Way Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire HP2 7YU. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you information which we think is pertinent to you and/or that you may find interesting. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the relevant Data Protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, contact us via our enquiry form. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

The use of this website and any agreements entered into through this website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The courts of England are to have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any agreement made through this website.

Terminology

Data

Information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998

These are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal Data

Data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others.

Privacy Policy

This is a statement by Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, which explains the ways that we try to protect our users’ privacy.

Third Parties

These are companies and people other than Lorica Insurance Brokers Ltd, trading as Lorica Insurance Brokers and others, and the group of companies of which it may be a part.

Users

People who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of commenting about our site, gain more information and general business use.

For full details of personal data and your rights please visit the Information Commissioners Office.